Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

34 Smith Street
Warragul, VIC, 3820
Australia

0428229782

The Colours are Brighter is children’s store in Warragul, showcasing whimsical and fun clothing, accesories, decor, toys, books for babies, children, tweens and teens.  

Privacy

 

PRIVACY POLICY

THE COLOURS ARE BRIGHTER understands that your privacy is important and ensures that your personal information is handled in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).  This Privacy Policy explains how we manage personal information and the ways in which you may contact us about personal information we hold about you.

PURPOSES FOR HANDLING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is information about you, such as your name, contact details and records of your dealings with us. We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information:

  • to process transactions and deliver products to you
  • to communicate with you
  • to assess applications for employment
  • to maintain our business records and to otherwise run our business
  • for purposes disclosed to you and to which you have consented
  • for purposes that you would otherwise reasonably expect, and
  • for any other purposes required or permitted by law.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information from our customers, business contacts, prospective employees and other individuals with whom we do business with. We only collect personal information by lawful and fair means. We may collect your personal information through our interactions with you, such as when you make a purchase from us, join our loyalty program, where we communicate by telephone, mail or email, or when you enter your personal information on our website.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We make all reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal information is stored securely, both in electronic and physical form, and otherwise protect it from mis-use, interference and loss caused by unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.  We hold your personal information in both paper-based and electronic files.  Our employees are obliged to treat any personal information held by us confidentially.

COLLECTION OF WEBSITE USAGE INFORMATION

Our website utilises "cookies", which are pieces of data that are stored on your hard drive containing details about your use of our website.  Use of a cookie does not provide us with information about you that can be used to identify you. Rather, they anonymously track usage of our website, so that we can enhance users' experience of our website.  You may elect to reject cookies and still use our website, however in doing so, you may not be able to access certain pages. 
We also use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer our website, track use movements on our website, and gather broad demographic data for aggregate use, which we may share with our partners and advertisers.  We note that IP addresses are not linked to any information that could identify you.

MARKETING

We may use your personal information, including your contact details, to provide you with relevant consumer information, notify you of products, events and offers that may be of interest to you as a our customer.  You may opt out of receiving all or certain types of marketing information from us at any time by following the link at the bottom of our email newsletter.  Alternatively, you may contact us on 03 5623 2318 or hello@thecoloursarebrighter if you do not wish your details to be used for marketing purposes. 

QUESTIONS AND COMPLAINTS 

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about the way in which we have handled your personal information you may contact us on 03 5623 2318 or hello@thecoloursarebrighter. We respond to all complaints as soon as possible. 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY 

THE COLOURS ARE BRIGHTER may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you. 

Β